Study Pharmacy in Canada




"
Study Pharmacy in Canada

Canada is one of the most popular destinations for international students. Because of the high standard and educational environment, Indians are attracted to Canada. If they meet the admission criteria at the top universities in Canada, a person can get a Bachelor’s/Master’s in pharmacy.

Why study Pharmacy in Canada?

These are the top reasons to study pharmacy in Canada:

  • A Canadian University Pharma degree will equip you not only with technical knowledge but also will sharpen your managerial skills.
  • Canadian pharmacy programs help students develop clinical skills and therapeutic knowledge. You will also understand physiology, microbiology, toxicology, biochemistry, pathophysiology, and pharmaceutical care.
  • To become a licensed pharmacist in Canada or globally, you will need theoretical and practical knowledge. This is accomplished through an internship program part of the Canadian curriculum.
  • With the increasing aging population, the demand for drugs has increased. Therefore, pharmaceutical and biotech companies continue to require postgraduates from the pharmacy.

Eligibility criteria

The entry requirements for pharmacy degrees can vary depending on the institution, but you will typically need to:

  • 70% in 10+2 in selected subjects, i.e., biology, mathematics, physics, and chemistry
  • A four-year bachelor’s degree in science in a relevant area is required. The university also requires a minimum GPA.
  • You have an IELTS score between 6.5 and 7.0

Studying

Canada’s tuition costs are relatively low compared to other countries. You can expect to pay between CAD 15,000 and CAD 2,00,000. This is regardless of what level you choose or which university you attend.

There are many scholarship programs available to help you.

  • Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship program
  • The Canada Graduate Scholarship-Master’s Program

Eligibility Criteria to Apply for Bachelor of Pharmacy in Canada

These are the criteria for students who can apply to Canadian pharmacy universities –

  • Must have a valid certificate of completion for class 12th from a recognized board.
  • Candidates need to pass 12th grade with at least 70% aggregate marks.
  • Must have mathematics as a core subject, followed by physics and chemistry.
  • Many universities require a good knowledge of Calculus.
  • English Skills would be an added requirement for international students.

Bachelor’s Degree in Pharmacy

Cost (in CAD)**

Course Application Fees 130 – 200

Visa Application Fees 235

TOEFL fees are 75 to 200

Health Insurance 13,084

IELTS Fees 242 to 250

Flight tickets 589 to 1,832

Courses in Bachelor of Pharmacy in Canada for International Students

A Canadian PharmD is required to become a registered pharmacist. Although students can’t work as pharmacists after completing a bachelor’s in this field, they may be able to pursue further studies in Canada and other countries. It opens up global opportunities for students and allows them to find work in the healthcare industry in quality control positions.

Let’s now move on to becoming a Canadian pharmacist. First, enroll in the Master’s programs in Pharmacy Colleges in Canada.

Eligibility Criteria for Master of Pharmacy in Canada

The students are eligible to apply for the Master’s program in Pharmacy Technician Courses in Canada –

  • Must have a valid BSC degree in a related field, with at least mid-B average scores in the past two years of Canadian degrees or equivalent.
  • You must also have a valid Bachelor of Pharmacy certificate from an institution or university in Canada.
  • Additional experience in the field and a certificate from a pharmacy residency program.
  • Students must submit their IELTS and TOEFL scores and a resume, recommendation letters, and purpose statements.

Notice: Students may be required to submit GRE scores according to the requirements of different universities.

Studying Master’s Degree in Pharmacy

University Course Fee Per Year (in Canadian Dollars)**

University of Toronto 50.850

University of Alberta 16,136

University of Waterloo 14,391

University of Saskatchewan 12,858

Memorial University of Newfoundland 9,231

University of Manitoba 25,024

**Note: Prices may differ depending on the university’s norms when you apply.

Scope for PharmaD in Canada for Indians

Canadian students who have completed their pharma program are eligible to work in many fields. Here are the salary and job opportunities for individuals who have completed their pharmacy program in Canada.

Job ProfilesAnnual Salary in INR**

Clinical Research Associate 37.34.930

Medical Sales Representative 40,28,973

Regulatory Affairs Officer 38,54,172

Hospital Pharmacist 70,43,926

Research Scientist 68,08,170

Pharmacologist 46,61,236

Process Development Scientist 1,06,63,642

Pharmacy Practice Assistant 1,86,67,032

**Note that the salary can change depending on where you work and your country.

Pharmacy Course Curriculum in Canada

These are the course curriculums for pharmacy:

  • Medicinal Chemistry
  • Advanced Pharmacokinetics
  • Gene Therapy
  • Drug Development
  • Strategic Management of Biopharmaceutical Technology
  • Principles & Practices in Systemic Cancer Treatments
  • Applied Health Economics & Pharmacoeconomics
  • Grant Writing in Sciences
  • Special Topics – Pharmacy Education, Health Services Design, and Geriatrics and Aging. Chronic Disease Management.

Scholarships for Pharmacy Courses In India

This table contains details about the scholarships that universities approve for international students.

tale[https://leapscholar.com/blog/study-pharmacy-in-canada-eligibility-fees-process-for-indian-students/]

Documents Requirement to Apply for Pharmacy Courses in Canada

The documents below are what one should present –

  • Completed application form
  • Previous education completion certificates
  • To study in Canada, you will need to pass scores on TOEFL and IELTS tests.
  • Student Visa to Study in Canada

This program offers a variety of course options and allows students from all backgrounds to gain knowledge in their chosen fields. Canada’s pharmacy courses are structured differently from other programs. Part-time and full-time courses are available with a 2 to 3-year running time. You can choose from thesis-based, research-based, or non-thesis-based techniques. You can learn about pharmaceutics and bimolecular pharmacy sciences, clinical pharmaceutical sciences, and drug design. Studying in Canada could open up opportunities for students from India and other countries.

What are the Canadian Pharmacy Jobs for Foreigners?

Canada has a top-notch infrastructure that supports the quality of research and development of new drugs. However, the Canadian Pharmacists Association (CPhA) says that there is always a shortage of pharmacists. There has been a significant increase in demand for pharmacists due to increased drug demand, increased recruitment by biotech and pharmaceutical companies, and increased availability of pharmacies offering pharmaceutical services.

The pharmacists are responsible for compounding and dispensing prescribed drugs and providing consultative services to clients and health care providers. They can work in hospitals and community pharmacies, or they may be self-employed. Industrial pharmacists are involved in developing, promoting, manufacturing, and researching pharmaceutical products. They work in pharmaceutical companies as well as government departments and agencies.

Pharmacy Career in Canada:

There are a few job titles that can help a pharmacist build their career in Canada:

  • Clinical Pharmacists
  • Community Pharmacists
  • Dispensary departmental supervisor – hospital
  • Drug Information Pharmacist
  • Druggist
  • Health care institution pharmacist
  • Hospital druggist/pharmacist
  • Industrial pharmacist
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacist – military
  • Pharmacist consultant
  • Registered Pharmacist
  • Retail Pharmacist.

FAQs regarding Studying Pharmacy in Canada

What pharmacy program is the best in Canada for you?

B. The most popular course in Canada is Pharm (Bachelor Of Pharmacy).

Which country has the best M Pharm program?

Canada is a great country to study M. Pharm. The USA is also a great place to study this course.

Can international students get pharmacy treatment in Canada?

Yes, international students can study pharmacy in Canada after completing the application process. It is a tedious process, and educational consultants such as AECC Global can assist you at every stage of the application process.

What is the average time to become a Canadian pharmacist?

It takes an average of 5 years to become Canada’s pharmacist.

Are Canadian pharmacists in high demand?

A pharmacist is a highly-in-demand occupation in Canada.

Recent Articles

How to Nail Your International Master’s Interview in 2022

How to Nail Your International Master’s Interview in 2022

Students who have gone abroad have realized that just one trip can alter the course of your whole life. In addition, considering how many universities are on board with the concept that they will accept international students, there's no reason to limit yourself to...

10 Best “Hidden Gem” Universities in New England

10 Best “Hidden Gem” Universities in New England

New England is well-known for its vibrant college scene and more than 100 colleges of higher learning making New England home. The most well-known universities globally are located in New England - schools like Harvard, Yale, and Dartmouth are all associated with top...

10 Amazing Dental Schools in the Midwest

10 Amazing Dental Schools in the Midwest

No matter how much they understand or believe in science, most people living in the US can name Harvard and Johns Hopkins the best medical schools in America. However, it's not as simple for dentists who are about to become. Though dentists play an essential function...